Email
Do you have any questions about EuroLotto? You can find answers to frequently asked questions in our Support section. If you can't find what you are looking for, please send us an Email to [email protected]

Privacy Policy

Personal information

EuroLotto processes personal data only in accordance with the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta, other relevant regulations, legal notices and/or similar at the place of the contract taking account of the Data Protection Directive (EC Directive 95/46/EC) and the Electronic Communications Privacy Directive (EC Directive/2002/58/EC). Besides, EuroLotto has adopted best practice when it comes to the principles of email communication with Customers.

All the aforementioned is in place in order to assure the Customers that at all times personal data is:

  • processed in accordance with the rights of the Customer concerned;
  • processed fairly and lawfully;
  • obtained only for a specific and lawful purpose;
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive to its purpose;
  • accurate and updated;
  • kept in a secure manner;
  • not kept longer than is necessary for its purpose;
  • not transferred to jurisdictions not adhering to the aforementioned Directives; and
  • is utilised for marketing purposes based on the so-called opt-in principle.

EuroLotto collects personal information, such as first and last name, email address, address and phone number, from visitors to its website through the online registration process and every time a Customer interacts with Eurolotto.

EuroLotto processes personal information collected via this website for the purposes of: Setting up and managing the Customer’s account; Building a Customer’s profile; Providing Customers with information about the EuroLotto promotional offers; and complying with all regulatory requirements, in particular those relating to the identification of individuals under money laundering legislation.

Access to Personal Information

Access to Personal information is limited to the staff of the EuroLotto and/or its agents in accordance with their roles and responsibilities in managing the above aspects in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Act.

Customer Service representatives and other representatives of EuroLotto may have access to the above mentioned data in order to provide quality Customer service and to administer our business activities.

For the purposes of applicable data protection legislation the Customer hereby consents to the processing of any and all personal data (in manual, electronic or any other form) in connection with the Customer’s gaming activity and hereby authorises Eurolotto to conduct any necessary processing of personal data in order to enable the Customer to access and participate in the games on the Website.

Any data utilised for marketing purposes is based on the so-called opt-in principle. EuroLotto reserves the right to process personal data for CRM purposes. However, only Customers that have agreed to the so-called opt-in will receive marketing materials.

Subject Access Request

The Customer has the right to require access to his/her own personal data and has the right to correct or erase wrong or inappropriate data. The Customer chooses a password and a username. It is the Customer’s own responsibility not to share this information.

Retention of personal data

No personal data that we collect through this website will be kept any longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

Personal data disclosure

EuroLotto discloses personal data when ordered to do so by order of the Governing Authorities and/or under provision in the Governing Law.

EuroLotto may share your personal data with any of its agents or suppliers who may only use such data for strictly the same purposes as EuroLotto shall specify which shall be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Furthermore, EuroLotto reserves the right to disclose personal data to relevant recipients when EuroLotto has reasonable grounds to suspect irregularities that involve a EuroLotto account.

Transfers outside EU/EEA

Eurolotto may also share information with our suppliers, affiliates, group companies which are located in countries worldwide. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to those of the EU or of the Customer’s jurisdiction. If EuroLotto transfers the Customer’s information outside of the EEA in this way, EuroLotto will take steps with the aim of ensuring that the Customer’s privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy and will ensure an adequate standard of protection to privacy and data protection is offered by each country where personal data may be transferred.

If the Customer uses the Website while outside the EU, Customer’s information will be transferred outside the EU, and may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which the Customer would be presently located.

Customer consents and authorises EuroLotto to such transfers outside the EU and to any processing of personal information required to be made outside the EU.

Cookies

EuroLotto website works by using cookies for the following purposes:

  • to identify the Customers preferred language so it is automatically selected when the Customer returns to the site;
  • to ensure that the Customer receives bonuses that he/she is eligible for;
  • to analyse the EuroLotto website traffic which will allow us to make suitable improvements.

Please be aware that it is not possible to use the EuroLotto website without cookies.

If additional information about EuroLotto’s use of cookies is requested, please contact us through our support at [email protected]

Consent

By providing personal information and registering on, or logging on to EuroLotto when entering the website, the Customer freely consents to EuroLotto processing and disclosing personal information for the purposes and otherwise in the manner set out in this policy. Should the Customer wish to qualify, vary, modify or limit the consent in any way, please notify us using the details shown on the support pages of our website.

Marketing campaigns

EuroLotto may, from time to time, send newsletters containing promotional offers, bonuses and free spins to all subscribed Customers, provided that Customer shall have opted in to receiving marketing material. Customers who have acted on any of the responsible gaming measures available and have set any limit of their play, are automatically excluded from receiving any news of promotional offers.

A Customer can at all times unsubscribe directly from our newsletters by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link found in the footer of our promotional newsletters. Opting out from receiving newsletters, and any other promotional offer, can also be done through the EuroLotto website, under the “My profile” section of “My Account” by unchecking the option “Unsubscribe from Newsletters”.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time should statutory obligations so mandate or should the interest of our users' security so require. Any such changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed of how and why we process your personal information.

We invite you to consult this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to familiarise yourself with any changes. The date when this Policy was last updated is indicated at the end of this Policy.


Last Updated: June 2014

The operator of EuroLotto.com is PlayCherry Ltd., Maltese company registration number C-43059, registered address 3rd Floor, Spinola Park, Triq Mikiel Ang Borg, St. Julians, SPK1000, Malta. PlayCherry Ltd. operate under the following licenses issued and regulated by Malta Gaming Authority: MGA/CL1/824/2012 and MGA/CL1/825/2012 (issued on 4th October 2012), MGA/CL1/850/2012 (issued on 27th May 2013), MGA/CL1/905/2013 (issued on 17th March 2014) and MGA/CL1/975/2014 (issued on 2nd June 2014), MGA/CL2/1203/2016 (issued on 1st February 2017), MGA/CL1/1408/2017 (issued on 15th November 2017).
The lottery games are operated by Red Trading Curacao N.V., company registration number 130790 with registered address Dr. M.J. Hugenholtzweg z/n Curaçao, and are licensed and regulated in virtue of License No. 1668/JAZ authorized and regulated by the Government of Curaçao. EuroLotto.com is not connected to or approved by any of the companies, organisations, or any other bodies that related to any of the lottery games used.
RESPONSIBLE GAMING

Here at EuroLotto we are committed to creating a fun and responsible gaming environment. Gaming can be both entertaining and profitable. But you can't always win. Losing is a part of the game and you have to be prepared for it. Therefore you should play responsibly, and not risk money that you can't afford to lose. Gaming can also be addictive and make you lose perspective of time and money. We want your gaming experiences to be as positive as possible, even if you lose. Therefore we work hard to help you control your own gaming.

Responsible gaming | GambleAware | GamCare | Gamblers Anonymous